High School Sports

Thanks To Our Sponsors

A to Z Heating and Plumbing

Deery Brothers Ford & Lincoln
Premier Automotive
A-W Home Improvement
Local Hy-Vee Stores
Alexander Lumber Co. and Answers by Alexander
The Ox Yoke Inn
Crystal Clear Bottled Water
Monica’s Restaurant on the Coralville Strip
Deery Bros. Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram
Local Delimarts
$5 Pizza (on Highway 1 West, next to the Delimart)
Yourprepsports.com
Town Square Family Footcare
Harapat Auto
Midtown Family Restaurants
Two Rivers Bank & Trust
Oryza Asian Restaurant
Central Automotive
Bryant’s Off Six
Old Roy’s in Oxford
PB Autobody
Bridge Community Bank
Sam’s Main Street Market


2018 Baseball-Softball Schedule

Mon., May 21 – SB – IC Liberty @ CCA (DH)
Game 1 – CCA 13, IC Liberty 1 (2-1/2)
MVP: Katie Pitlick, CCA – 1-1, 1B, BB, 4RBI, R

Game 2 – CCA 13, IC Liberty 1 (2-1/2)
MVP: Peyton Grafft, CCA – W, 3 innings pitched, 1 RA


Thurs., May 24 – BB – Solon @ Regina
Solon 10, Regina 5
MVP: Luke Ira, Solon – 3-5, 3B, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R


Tue., May 29 – SB – CR Xavier @ IC West (DH)
Game 1 – CR Xavier 3, IC West 1
MVP: Maria Steffen, CR Xavier – 7 IP, 1 RA, 5 K, 0 BB, 6 H, W

Game 2 – CR Xavier 9, IC West 1
MVP: Maria Steffen, CR Xavier – 5 IP, 0 R, 6 K, 1 BB, 2 H, W; 3-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI


Thurs., May 31 – SB – Linn-Mar @ City High (DH)
Game 1 – City High 7, Linn-Mar 3
MVP: Ayana Lindsay, City High – W, CG, 3 RA, 4 K, 2 BB, 8 H; 2-4, 2B, 2 R

Game 2 – Linn-Mar 5, City High 4
MVP: Carey Koenig, City High – 2-3, 2B, IBB

 

Tues., June 5 – SB – City High @ IC West (DH)
Game 1 – City High 16, West High 0 (6)
MVP: Ayana Lindsay, City High – W, CG, 0 RA, 8 K, 0 BB, 4 HA; 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 3 R, 2 BB

Game 2 – City High 14, West High 4 (5)
MVP: Keli Potter, City High – 3-3, HR, 3 RBI, 2 R

 

Thurs., June 7 – BB – City High @ IC West
IC West 3, City High 2
MVP: Braden Houston, IC West – W, CG, 2 RA, 1 ER, 4 HA, 7 K; RBI

 

Fri., June 8 – BB – IC West @ City High
IC West 1, City High 0
MVP: Austin West, IC West – W, CG, 0 RA, 3 HA, 8 K, 1 BB

 

Wed., June 13 – SB – CCA @ Solon
Solon 5, CCA 1
MVP: Jada Buffington, Solon – 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI

 

Sat., June 16 – BB – Fight with Flash Classic (Noon – CCA vs. IC Liberty; 2:30 – City High vs. Solon; 5 – IC West vs. Regina)
Game 1 – IC Liberty 6, CCA 3
MVP: Tyler Dahm, IC Liberty – 3-3, HR (inside-the-park), 3B, BB, 2 RBI, 3 R

Game 2 – City High 6, Solon 5
MVP: Travis Reyhons, City High – 3-4, RBI, 2 R, 2 SB

Game 3 – IC West 6, Regina 0
MVP: Marcus Morgan, IC West – W, 6 IP, 0 RA, 2 HA, 0 BB, 9 K

 

Mon., June 18 – SB – Anamosa @ Solon (DH)

Thurs., June 21 – SB – Northeast, Goose Lake @ Regina

Mon., June 25 – SB – Durant @ Regina (DH)

Tues., June 26 – SB – Anamosa @ IC Liberty

Thurs., July 5 – BB – Marion @ IC Liberty