High School Sports

High School Sports

Image result for basketball
2016 Basketball Schedule
12-2: MBB - Marian Catholic (Ill.) @ IC West
IC West 72, Marian Catholic 42
MVP: Patrick McCaffery, IC West - 18 points, 3 blocks, 2 rebounds

12-6: WBB - CR Prairie @ City High
City High 77, CR Prairie 47
MVP: Rose Nkumu, City High - 12 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists

12-9: WBB - CPU @ CCA
CPU 71, CCA 31
MVP: Sydney Boevers, CPU - 15 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists

12-13: W/M BB - City High @ IC West
Women - #2 City High 74, #5 IC West 73 (OT)
MVP: Sydney Schroder, City High - 12 points

Men - IC West 78, City High 27
MVP: Devontae Lane, IC West - 14 points

1-6: WBB - West Delaware @ Solon
Solon 47, West Delaware 42
MVP: Josie Durr, Solon - 27 points

1-10: MBB - CR Washington @ City High
City High 69, CR Washington 50
MVP: Charles Johnson, City High - 15 points

1-13: MBB - Mt. Vernon @ Solon
Mt. Vernon 60, Solon 40
MVP: Austin Ash, Mt. Vernon - 29 points

1-17: W/M BB - Mid-Prairie @ Regina
Women: #1 (2A) Regina 77, #15 (3A) Mid-Prairie 63
MVP: Alex Wiese, Regina - 25 points

Men: Regina 67, Mid-Prairie 60
MVP: Masen Miller, Regina - 17 points

1-21: W/M BB - Regina @ Solon
Women: #1 (2A) Regina 71, Solon 42
MVP: Sarah Lehman, Regina - 20 points

Men: Solon 67, Regina 63
MVP: Ben Krutzfeldt, Solon - 15 points

1-24: M/W BB - IC West @ City High
Men: IC West 82, City High 38
MVP: Patrick McCaffery, IC West - 18 points

Women: IC West 63, City High 58
MVP: Cailyn Morgan, IC West - 15 points

1-27: WBB - Dubuque Hempstead @ City High
City High 70, Dubuque Hempstead 46
MVP: Aubrey Joens, City High - 20 points

1-31: MBB - Williamsburg @ CCA
Williamsburg 58, CCA 53
MVP: Brandon Blythe, Williamsburg - 12 points

2-3: WBB - Dubuque Senior @ IC West
IC West 78, Dubuque Senior 37
MVP: Katie McGrane, IC West - 8 points

2-7: W/M BB - Tipton @ Regina
Women: Regina 76, Tipton 44
MVP: Sarah Lehman, Regina - 19 points

Men: Regina 74, Tipton 63
MVP: Jake Phillips, Regina

2-10: MBB - Solon @ CCA
Solon 82, CCA 50
MVP: Jacob Coons, Solon - 20 points

2-14: WBB - Regina vs. Tipton
Regina 80, Tipton 40
MVP: Sarah Lehman, Regina - 24 points

2-15: WBB - Benton Comm. @ CCA
CCA 53, Benton Comm. 40
MVP: Claire Navara, CCA - 19 points

2-20: WBB - Regina vs. Bellevue @ Tipton
Regina 69, Bellevue 57
MVP: Mary Crompton, Regina - 24 points

2-21: WBB - IC West vs. Southeast Polk
IC West 60, Southeast Polk 54
MVP: Emma Koch, IC West - 10 points

2-24: MBB - IC West vs. Pleasant Valley
IC West 71, Pleasant Valley 44
MVP: Connor McCaffery, IC West - 24 points

2-27: WBB - Regina vs. Logan-Magnolia @ State Quarterfinals
Regina 67, Logan-Magnolia 54
MVP: Alex Wiese, Regina - 18 points, 11 rebounds

2-28: MBB - IC West vs. Muscatine @ U.S. Cellular Center, Cedar Rapids
IC West 83, Muscatine 44
MVP: Devontae Lane, IC West - 21 points

3-1: WBB - City High vs. Cedar Falls @ State Quarterfinals
Cedar Falls 48, City High 46
MVP: Kiana Barney, Cedar Falls - 24 points, game-winning three-point play

3-1: WBB - IC West vs. Waukee @ State Quarterfinals
IC West 40, Waukee 38
MVP: Cailyn Morgan, IC West - 9 points

3-2: WBB - Regina vs. Western Christian @ State Semifinals
Western Christian 71, Regina 49
MVP: Ashtyn Veerbeek, Western Christian - 31 points, 10 rebounds

3-8: MBB - IC West vs. Newton @ State Quarterfinals
IC West 57, Newton 51
MVP: Izaya Ono-Fullard, IC West - 7 points, game-clinching free throw and rebound

3-10: MBB - IC West vs. CR Kennedy @ State Semifinals
IC West 61, CR Kennedy 37
MVP: Connor McCaffery, IC West - 18 points, 7 rebounds

3-11: MBB - IC West vs. WDM Valley @ State Finals
IC West 64, WDM Valley 50
MVP: Connor McCaffery, IC West - 19 points, 8 rebounds



Image result for wrestling logos clip art

2016 Wrestling Schedule

12-1: City High @ CR Prairie
CR Prairie 41, City High 24
Wrestler of the Night: 132 pounds #5 Trenten Wennermark, CR Prairie - 8-5 win over #9 Joey Harney

12-8: West Liberty @ Regina
West Liberty 63, Regina 18
Wrestler of the Night: 182 pounds Mason Simpson, Regina - WBF 3:55

12-15: City High @ IC West
City High 33, IC West 31
Wrestler of the Night: 106 pounds Ethan Wood-Finley, City High - 7-2 win to clinch the dual

12-29/30: Midlands Wrestling Championships
1. Iowa 150.5  2. Nebraska 135.5  3. Arizona State 106.5
Outstanding Wrestler: 125 pounds Thomas Gilman, Iowa

1-5: CR Kennedy @ IC West
CR Kennedy 40, IC West 33
Wrestler of the Night: 120 pounds Cam Shaver, CR Kennedy - 5-3 win to break a 21-21 tie dual

1-12: Regina vs. Bellevue, Tipton (@ Tipton)
Regina 42, Bellevue 30
Wrestler of the Dual: 138 pounds Tanner Rios, Regina - 6-3 win

Regina 43, Tipton 42 (Criteria)
Wrestler of the Dual: 132 pounds Scott Blondin, Regina - WBF 3:00 to start the dual

1-19: CR Jefferson @ IC West
IC West 54, CR Jefferson 13
Wrestler of the Night: 160 pounds #6 Carter Rohweder, IC West - 3-2 win over #4 Matt Culver

2-2: Linn-Mar @ City High
City High 50, Linn-Mar 25
Wrestler of the Night: 195 pounds #5 Jacob Dykes, City High - WBF 4:59 over #9 Brayden Schultz

2-11: 3A District 5 @ Mt. Pleasant

2-16, 17, 18: State Wrestling Tournament
Solon - 2A Individual Tournament State Champions

3-4, 5: Big Ten Wrestling Championships @ Bloomington, Ind.

3-16, 17, 18: NCAA Wrestling Championships @ St. Louis, Mo.



THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS





Sport Clips
Ellison Insurance Agency
Deery Brothers Ford & Lincoln
Muller Plumbing & Heating

Local Hy-Vee Stores
Nagle Lumber Co.
Herteen & Stocker Jewelers
Monica's Restaurant
Bridge Community Bank
Bryant's Off 6
Old Roy's
PB Auto Body
Pam Wagner Real Estate
Just Hog Sheds


 
Hit Music